Make your own soothing seaberry oil

Seaberry is an easy to grow plant that can thrive on dry sites. Plants are either male or female, which means that you need a male pollinator for fruit production. Fruit is orange, grows in clusters and ripens late August to early September. Because of the thorny structure of the plant, it can be hard to harvest the berries, but it is well worth it to make your own juice, syrup or oil.

Origin
Seaberries can be quite tart when you eat them raw, but they can be used in various recipes or to make syrup. What I really like is that you can make your own Seaberry oil from the berries. I love the soothing effect on the skin and not to mention the gorgeous deep warm orange colour of this oil. Seaberry is one of the oldest native pioneer plants in Europe. In coastal areas around Western Europe fossil pollen are found that are more than 10,000 years old. In ancient times, leaves and young branches from Seaberry were supposedly fed as a remedy to horses to support weight gain and appearance of the coat, thus leading to the botanical name of the genus, Hippophae derived from hippo (horse), and phaos (shining).

Lots of goodness
Seaberries contain a lot of vitamin C (50 times more than an orange); furthermore, they are rich in vitamins A, B, E and K, plus contain a wide variety of minerals. The oil in the fruit flesh and the seeds contains more than 40% of omega-7 fatty acid and also omega-9, omega-6 and omega-3. The combination of these traits makes Seaberry oil to have a strong moisturizing effect on the skin. It also improves elasticity of the skin, protects against UV radiation, promotes wound healing and is anti-inflammatory.

How to make your own Seaberry oil?
What you need:
Seaberries
Pestle & Mortar
Oil
Glass jar with lid

Juice the fruit using a juicer or by hand. Keep what you do not drink to make a salad dressing or freeze it to drink later. Put the pulp and seeds that are left in a stone mortar and grind with pestle. Put the pulp into a glass jar and add twice the oil; sunflower oil is great for this. Close the lid and put your jar in a sunny spot. Turn the pot upside down the following day and back the day after etc. while shaking it well. Keep on turning it every day and slowly you will see your base oil turning orange in colour. After several months, the Seaberry extracts are absorbed by your base oil. Strain the pulp from the oil using a sieve and voilà, done! Now you have the finest oil for skin care (or massage oil) you can imagine.

Happy Gardening!

 

For more ideas ask your local garden center professionals and make sure you follow us on FacebookTwitter,YouTubePinterest and Instagram for other help tips and hints.

 

 Floortje

Guest post by Floortje - Bylands Inventory Coordinator & Social Media Communications

I am originally from the Netherlands, where I worked for a municipal parks department and the promotion organization for the Dutch Nursery Stock Industry. My husband and I are still in the process of building our garden as we didn’t like all the plant decisions the previous owners made. Besides gardening there are a number of renovations going on in our house. Not to forget our dog and three cats, who keep us more than busy!

Photo credit: beautifulcataya Seaberry (aka "Sea Buckthorn") via photopin (license)